July 19, 2011 In engagements, photography

fort langley engagement: kristen&andrew

monday night was a first for me. i got a message from kristen’s boyfriend [andrew] on friday evening, while i was still on vacation. he said, this is on the down-low, but i’m gonna put a ring on it [my words, not his. actually. beyonce’s words.] this sunday or monday. would you be down for taking some photos and doing a mini-session of us in fort langley? umm, yep, i would! kristen and i went to high school together and she has always been one of those beautiful, beautiful people. she seems to be friends with every crowd, always has a smile for you, always have a nice word on her lips: just shines. since we graduated together three years ago [with vanessa. sidenote.] we seem to run into each other all the time. i swear i’ve ran into her & andrew in fort langley three times and other random places in langley a handful of times. we obviously like the same places. ;)

andrew and kristen grew up together as their families were friends. the story of how they met is as follows… “it all started with our parents, as my parents and his parents were friends since before my parents were engaged. they knew each other through our former church…and my dad worked for his dad’s landscaping business. our families stayed in contact all through the years, and, with another family, began a tradition of eating dinner all together about once a month, as well as, once in a while, traveling for a few weeks of the summer. to make a long story short, i grew up playing with Andrew, his older sister, and the two other kids. but even though we saw each other every month, he is 4 years older (which is pretty significant at that age) the two of us grew apart as we got involved with our own interests & social lives… so even though i still saw his parents, we didn’t keep in touch.”

fast forward to 2009 and… “andrew got in contact with me when he was looking for a guitar player for a worship team he was trying to put together. he had heard about me through his dad. (his parents were sneakily trying to set us up. we found this out later.) i very nervously called his number to say that i was interested in playing (it was our first time talking in FOREVER) — we organized a time to meet so he could give me sheet music. at that meeting, we ended up talking for easily about 2 hours in the church parking lot. i could tell that he was definitely interested & he would ask me to go to group things with him & he introduced me to his friends. “

the story continues, “but i had just broken up with a boy so i was wary about starting another relationship. but nevertheless, we ended up spending a lot of time together & had a LOT of fun with each other. on December 4, he asked my dad for permission to date me (which i thought was SUPER sweet!!) and then asked me out…and this involved a trail of roses which i had to follow…it was very romantic. we both sometimes think it’s strange, because as kids playing with each other, we NEVER would have guessed that someday, we’d be dating. WEIRD. but it’s so cool how stuff works out like that.”

now that you know kristen and andrew and their story, let’s watch the next bit unfold. ;)
andrew had organized for local singer-songwriter marc ross to sing a few of kristen’s favourite songs on the corner. kristen thought andrew & her were going out for dinner with friends and when they pulled up at six thirty, andrew checked his texts [to find one from me, saying i was in station across the street!] and said, oh, they are running late. let’s go for a walk. at about 6:32 i saw kristen and andrew walking hand-in-hand down towards me. they crossed the street, smiling, laughing, hand-in-hand. they stopped on the corner and andrew held onto either side of kristen’s face, her shoulders, back to her face.

 

they stood there like that for a few minutes, until andrew mustered up the courage to reach into his pocket and pull out that little box. he got down on one knee and kristen’s hands flew to her face in shock.

it was one of the sweetest things i have ever seen in my life. i am smiling thinking about it. and looking at these pictures. hands to her chin, hands to the ring, her hands on his, their adorable forehead squish.

mmmyeah, you’re engaged. just hold the forehead squish. it’s the right thing to do  :)

at this point, kristen was so completely infatuated and an excited, squealing, giggling girl [and andrew wasn’t much different ;)] that she had NO idea i was across the street. she was much too into the man about to be her husband. ;) i got a little bolder and walked closer and closer as they danced.

 

“Now the sky could be blue, I don’t mind
Without you it’s a waste of time”
[strawberry swing by coldplay was playing during the dance]

and then andrew said, kristen! there’s pictures! look! and pointed across the street. kristen saw me and i waved and she was in disbelief once again. i ran across the street and at this point, tears were freakin’ welling up in my eyes! so emotional. i gave them both a huge hug and kristen turns to andrew, did you PLAN THIS?!?!?!? we both laughed so hard. nooo, kristen, just happened to be sitting across the street with a sniper lens on a deserted evening in fort langley. ;) haha. so adorable.

 

andrew gave kristen two more gifts [as if the RING wasn’t enough!] — one was the exact same bouquet he gave her on december 4th, 2.5 years ago when they first started dating, the second was a journal for her to use throughout their engagement time. and then we went and did a mini-portrait session! which once again, kristen was just blown away. ;) andrew did goooood.

photographing couples that have been engaged for ten minutes is awesome. they are so bubbly and pumped and happy and joyful. i was just so happy to be there.

and that’s that! andrew + kristen. soon to be married. congratulations guys. ;) i hope your smiles never leave! such an honour to be one of the two people involved in this special moment. :)

  • aww how sweet! That’s so neat you were there!!!! Congrats to them!!!

  • ..This brought tears to my eyes! SO beautiful

  • KB

    Soooo cute.

  • This is perfection!!! Oh my goodness. Tear. What a beautiful engagement!!!

  • Jamie this is awesome. Love the photos and love their story. Well done Andrew.

  • Angela

    This is the most adorable story ever! Jamie, you are such a softy :). Love it :)

  • Ruth Turner

    This is sooo cute! So cool you could take pictures of the engagement Jamie. This has to be one of my favorite stories!

  • cait butt

    oh. my. word. this is to-die-for precious. they’re adorable and he did an outstanding job planning this whole things. congrats you two!!

  • Caitlyn Grypma

    LoveLoveLove these two. I love Kristen’s huge excited smile in every pic. Way to go Andrew!!

  • Joy Holliday

    wow ……tears of joy are flowing down my face….photos are so lovely and their story was told so beautifully. Well done all of you.

  • candacccce

    yahhooo!!!!! i’m gonna hint to my boyfriend to get you to snipe our engagement. :) :) wahooo.

  • legit engagement session right there! waow!

  • I LOVE this entire story and photo set. It almost brought me to tears of happiness for a couple i have and will never meet! These are amazing photos you can really feel!
    -Sara

  • oh my gosh that is just priceless! they look so happy :)

  • That is way too super cute! And your photos are gorgeous. :)

  • Aw gorgeous and what a lovely story!

  • sooo cool you got to do this for them!! love the shots! you rocked it yet again! love everything you do!!

  • love, a million times over :)

  • Alyssa Graves

    Simply beautiful! Amazing to know one of my good friends is now engaged, soon to be married, to such a wonderful guy :) well job Andrew! Congrats you two! Jamie, beautiful shots to capture such beautiful moment :)

  • Kristen Yip

    THIS IS SO BEAUTIFULY ADORABLE JAMIE! :) Congrats Kristen Harris!!!

  • i loved reading this!

  • So adorable! I think more couples should do this! :-D

  • THAT is amazing! Well done by all! Congratulations!

  • I felt like I was there! Great job narrating the story of love….

  • Awwww…that is so adorable!! Congratulations!

  • Beautiful story and beautiful images! :)

  • veronica

    ooohhh wow!!!!!love it!!!!! you did great!!so did Andrew!!

  • Such a beautiful story and a beautiful couple! Thanks for sharing!!!

  • That is so neat! Andrew did SO good! Being there to capture him popping the question, then getting to take engagement pictures when they are still high in the clouds is awesome! So happy for them:)

  • Kelly

    How lucky that she just happened to be wearing a super cute outfit… ;)

  • joey

    oh my, that’s the cutest thing ever. i started tearing up just reading about it. so romantic. beautiful photos jamie!

  • How so very sweet. Fabulous, just fabulous!

  • Melissa

    Aww!! Reading the information on this couple & the pictures gave me goosebumps! Great pictures! Congrats to the newly engaged couple!

  • Jamie, you’re such a good story-teller and photographer! The combination of your words and pictures just bring me to tears! Thanks for sharing, you definitely made my day. Congrats to Kristen and Andrew! And applaud to Andrew for planning the details!

  • I LOVE this Jamie!! Absolutely adore it!!

  • Adorable!!!

  • utterly sweet :)

  • i love, LOVE this – so, sweet! way to go andrew and way to go jamie – beautiful pictures to document such an incredible time :)

  • WHOAAAA I seriously cannot think of a better way to propose! I wish my boyfriend was that creative! :D I hope one day I’ll get to experience a shoot like this!
    xxx

    http://enroute-blog.com/

  • AHH! This is awesome! :) Love the story with these photos too.

  • Barkers

    Congratulations Andrew and Kristen. Beautiful couple/beautiful pictures. Blessings on your new life together. Hard to believe we’ve known you two since birth. :-).

  • Nektaria

    I went to high school with Andrew and although we don’t keep in touch, facebook allowed me some insight. I have looked at a lot of his photography work esp the wedding/engagement photo work he does, and i also have an interest in photography, so i creep his page from time to time. I also remember him being so sweet and wholesome! I’m so happy for Andrew! this is soooo adorable, and he totally deserves it!

  • What a wonderful story! I wish I had hired you and your sniper lens to capture my moment! The only pictures I have are timer shots from a poorly placed timer.